Medical Report
[…] claimant’s burden under the Vaccine Act, and hindered the system created by Congress, “in which close calls regarding causation are resolved in favor of injured claimants.” Id. at 1325-26.
81See Capi-Zano,440F.3d at 1325-26 (stating “medical records and medical opinion testimony are favored in vaccine cases, as treating physicians are likely to be in the best position to determine whether ‘a logical sequence of cause and effect show[s] that the vaccination was the reason for the injury’ (quoting Althen v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 418 F.3d 1274, 1280 (Fed. Cir. 2005))); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make . . . a finding [of causation] based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion”).
92 JOURNAL OF HEALTH &BIOMEDICAL LAW VOL. VI NO. 1