Medical Report
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(4) (2006). The term “significant aggravation” means any change for the worse in a preexisting condition that results in markedly greater disability, pain, or illness accompanied by substantial deterioration of health. Id.
40 Shyface, 165 F.3d at 1352-53. A petitioner need not eliminate all possible alternative causes of injury, however, as a practical matter, proof of a “logical sequence of cause and effect” will eliminate potential likely alternatives. Id. at 1353.See also Walther v. Sec’y of Health &Human Servs., 485 F.3d 1146, 1151 (Fed. Cir. 2007).
41 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (2006) (stating “if a vaccine injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation . .. for such injury after the expiration of [thirty-six] months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset .. . of such injury”). If the petitioner is deceased, the statute of limitations is twenty-four months from the date of the vaccination. Id.
42 See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (2006); Markovich v. Sec’y of Health &Human Servs.,477 F.3d 1353 (Fed.