Unit 6: Dicussion
[…] 9:43 AM) (on file with author).
43. See Determining Alien Tax Status, IRS, https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/
International-Taxpayers/Determining-Alien-Tax-Status (last updated Dec. 1, 2015).
44. See Substantial Presence Test, IRS, https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/
International-Taxpayers/Substantial-Presence-Test (last updated Dec. 16, 2015).
45. Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Process: Frequently
Asked Questions, supra note 20.
46. See Tuition Benefits for Immigrants, supra note 31, at 8.
47. See MO. REV. STAT. § 173.1110 (Cum. Supp. 2013).
48. Coordinating Bd. for Higher Educ., Agenda Item Summary, MO. DEP’T
HIGHER EDUC. (Sept. 4, 2014, 9:00 AM), http://dhe.mo.gov/cbhe/
boardbook/documents/BB0914.pdf. See also § 173.1110.2(7) (“The following documents
. . . may be used to document that a covered student is . . . lawfully present in
the United States: . . . Any document issued by the federal government that confirms
an alien’s lawful presence in the United States.”).
49. See Access Missouri Financial Assistance Program, MO. DEP’T HIGHER
EDUC. (Sept. 21, 2015, 9:32AM), http://dhe.mo.gov/ppc/grants/accessmo.php. See
also Bright Flight Program, MO. DEP’T HIGHER EDUC. (Sept. 21, 2015),
http://dhe.mo.gov/ppc/grants/brightflight.php.